Privacy Policy


AKJ Associates – PRIVACY POLICY

AKJ Associates Limited (“we”, “us”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to websites (“site”) controlled and owned by us. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. “Personal Data” and any other terms defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and any other related or similar legislation in force from time to time (the ‘Data Protection Legislation’) shall have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.

1. Contacting AKJ Associates Limited
For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, the data controller is AKJ Associates Limited, which is a company incorporated in England and Wales. If you want to know what personal data we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:
Email: enquiry@akjassociates.com

2. Information That We Collect From You
2.1 We will collect personal data about you that you provide to us for the purpose of receiving our services.
2.2 We will also collect personal data about you that you provide to us by filling in other forms on the site. We may also ask you for additional personal data if you report a problem with the site.
2.3 We may collect generic information about your visits to and use of the site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the site and for security purposes.
2.4 We may also collect information about your usage of the site, which may include personal data about you, from e-mails that you send to us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
2.5 We may receive some personal data that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in the site. Both we and the owner or operator of that third party site will be the data controller in respect of any such personal data and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Use Of Your Information
3.1 We will only use personal data about you for the following purposes:
(a) to ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(b) to provide you with information about our products, services and events that you may request from us from time to time or which we feel may interest you;
(c) to provide you with information about third parties’ products, services and events that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
(d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(e) to provide support in relation to your use of the site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the site and to notify you about changes to our service;
(h) to administer, support, improve and develop our site;
(i) to send you general commercial communications, such as information about the services provided to you by us at that time; and
(j) otherwise as provided or required by the Data Protection Legislation or any applicable statute, regulatory law or order of the court.

4. Disclosure of Your Information
4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Agreement or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the personal data you provide to us without your consent.
4.2 We may disclose your personal data to (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service of the site; (ii) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Agreement; (iii) any third party if permitted by the Data Protection Legislation or required by any applicable statute, regulation, law or order of the court. If we are required to disclose your personal data for any other purpose, we will use reasonable endeavours to notify you in advance of such disclosure.

5. Third Party Websites And Contributors
5.1 The site contains links to websites that are operated by third parties. We do not control those websites and as such this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.
5.2 Any advertisements that may be included on our site from time to time operate as links to that advertiser’s website(s) and as such any personal data or other information they collect by virtue of you clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

6. Security And Data Retention
6.1 We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
6.2 Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7. International Data Transfers
7.1 Our servers are situated in the UK, however we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect will therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

8. User Access
8.1 If you wish to see the personal data held about you and ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate up to date. do this, please contact us using the contact details provided above.
8.2 You may request us to cease sending you any marketing information at any time by notifying us in writing by email or alternatively each marketing email sent to you will contain an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving marketing emails from us, or to change your expressed marketing permissions. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the site.